Joining an Existing Group

There are almost 300 Landcare groups in Lake Macquarie – most are small, consisting of one or two people, while some have more than 20 volunteers in their group. The following Landcare groups are listed as they have indicated they would like more volunteers. They are broken up into Wards and sorted by suburb for ease of navigation. Please note we cannot publish a full list of contact phone numbers of the Team Leaders of each group for privacy reasons but some groups, which are listed, have indicated they do not mind making their meeting days and contact details known. If you have found that there is a Landcare group in your area and you would like to join them, contact the Landcare Resource Centre on 4921 0392 and we will forward your contact details to the relevant group.

North Ward Groups

SuburbGroup NameMeeting TimeContact Details
CardiffAfton Close2nd & 4th Sat of month 9-12, at end of CloseLRC 4921 0392
CharlestownFlaggy Creek Landcare2nd Sat of the month, 9am, meet at corner of Kaleen & Wakal StsRobert Gibson 4943 7486
CharlestownPit Pony Paddock Landcare (on the corner of Charlestown Rd & Griffith St)VariablePhillip Regent on 0437 832 699
KahibahKenibea Landcare (Cnr Kenibea Ave & Ocean View Pde)VariableBarry Wheatley 4943 2250
Kotara SouthTathra LandcareSundays 7:30-9:30am. Meet at end of Neerim AveLRC 4921 0392
Mount HuttonMount Hutton LandcareFri, from 8:30amLRC 4921 0392
Rankin ParkSouth West Rankin Park LandcareVariableGreg Wright 4952 5418
Rankin ParkCentral Rankin Park LandcareWed, SunLRC 4921 0392
WhitebridgeFernleigh Track – Burwood LandcareWeekly/monthlyLRC 4921 0392

West Ward Groups

SuburbGroupMeeting TimeContact Details
Bolton PointAwaba Bay Landcare1st Sun of each month, 9am-12noon, The Ridgeway between Bolton Cl & Fulton ClLRC 4921 0392
Carey/ Bay/ Coal Point/ Kilaben Bay/ BurnageCoal Point Progress Association LandcareVarious sites and timesRobyn 4959 1507
CooranbongCooranbong Park LandcareMon morningsLRC 4921 0392
Dora CreekDora Creek LandcareVariable – check with group.Contact Laurene – 0449 904 476
EraringPayten Street LandcareVariableLRC 4921 0392
Fennell BayKooroora Bay LandcareVariesLRC 4921 0392
Kilaben BayKilaben Bay Landcare1st Sat of the month, 9am, Kilaben Creek – meet at West end of Kilaben RdKen Macpherson 4959 5340
MorissetLakeside Retirement Village LandcareVaries – several times a monthLRC 4921 0392
MorissetMorisset and District LandcareTimes that suit. Everything provided.Contact Helen on 49734916
SunshineSunshine-Silverwater Landcare1st Saturday and 3rd Thursday mornings of each monthLRC 4921 0392
TorontoThe Greenway LandcareEvery Sat from 8am. Meet on walkway between Cook St & Carey StLRC 4921 0392
TorontoToronto Lions Park2nd Friday of the month, 8-10amLRC 4921 0392
Wangi WangiWangi Landcare (Oval site Cnr Donelly Rd & Dobell Dr)Last Tue of the month, 8-10amJanet White 4975 5715
Wangi WangiDobell Drive Reserve Landcare2nd Sun of the month 8am –10amLRC 4921 0392
Wangi WangiMyuna Bay Landcare2nd Tues of the month, 9am – 12noon. Meet at end of Eucalypt Close.LRC 4921 0392
Wangi WangiWangi Ridge Preservation Board LandcareSun, 8-10am, meet at water tank at Cres RdLRC 4921 0392
WoodrisingMarmong Creek Landcare Group2nd and 4th Sun of the month, 8amLRC 4921 0392
WyeeWyee Point Landcare Group2nd Sat of the month, 8am. Meet at the BBQ sheds in Wyee Point Park.LRC 4921 0392

East Ward Groups

SuburbGroup NameMeeting TimeContact Details
Belmont NorthFriends of Belmont Wetlands (Belmont Wetlands State Park)Every Tue 8:30 or 9am, meet at Cnr Kalaroo Rd, off Railway Cres, “Jewells Crossing”Greg Wright 0428101667
BlacksmithsBlacksmiths Beach DunecareEvery 2nd Wed of the month, Meet at 9am at 8 Carawa Street, BlacksmithsLRC 4921 0392
Catherine Hill BayCatherine Hill Bay LandcareFirst Sat of the month, 10am – 12pm, meet at the car park at Graveyard BeachCarmel Brown 0438 499 636
DudleyIvy Street Dudley LandcareTues 8am – 12pmLRC 4921 0392
EleebanaStobbart Creek LandcareEvery 3 weeks, 8:30-10amLRC 4921 0392
EleebanaWarners Bay Landcare 3rd Sun of the monthLRC 4921 0392
FloravilleFloraville Ridge & Rainforest ReserveVariableWinsome 4945 4336
JewellsJewells LandcareVariableJudith Cousins 4948 9452
PelicanPelican-Blacksmiths LandcareEvery Monday, 9am-12pmVinette 4971 2713
RedheadRedhead CARE GroupLast Sun of the month 9am-12noon, meet at container Cain St car parkLRC 4921 0392
Swansea1st Swansea Scouts Swansea Scout Hall1st Sat of the month, 2-4pmAlison Gearing 4972 1985
SwanseaCoon Island LandcareEvery Tue, 8:30am- 12noonKeith Graham 4971 2442
SwanseaLakeside Drive Landcare (cnr Wallarah St & Lakeside Dr)Every 2nd Wed 8:30am-3pm and Fri 9am – 3pmGarry 0400 033 006
Swansea HeadsCrabs Beach Landcare1st and 3rd Tue of the monthDoug Smith 4972 0551
Swansea/ Nords WharfGalgabba Point Landcare and Cams Wharf LandcareEvery Mon, Tues, Wed and Thur 7:30am-4pmLRC 4921 0392
ValentineGreen Point Foreshore Reserve LandcareEvery Wed 8-11amLRC 4921 0392
ValentineAllambee Gardens Reserve LandcareLast Sun of month 2-4pmLRC 4921 0392
Warners Bay/ Eleebana/ LakelandsWarners Bay Landcare2nd Sun of the month, 9am-12noonLRC 4921 0392
WindaleScrubby Creek Landcare (Merrigum St Windale)Every Wed 9am-1pmLRC 4921 0392